Time to Take Action
Our Klamath Basin Water Crisis
Upholding rural Americans' rights to grow food,
own property, and caretake our wildlife and natural resources.
 

Klamath River Basin Fisheries Task Force

October 13-14, 2004

Location Update followed by Draft Agenda

Subject: Klamath River Basin Fisheries Task Force meeting location change and updated agenda for October 2004


Dear Interested Parties:

The location of the Task Force meeting on October 13-14, 2004, has been changed again.  The new location is the Siskiyou Golden Fairgrounds, Winema Hall, 1712 Fairlane Road, Yreka.  This location is just on the other side of Interstate 5 from the Amerihost Inn (southern most Yreka I-5 exit). The draft agenda has changed somewhat, and is attached here.

If you have questions, please contact Laurie Simons at laurie_simons@fws.gov, or me.

Thank you.(See attached file: October 04 Draft Agenda.doc)
 Darla N. Eastman
 U. S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Contracting/Administration Supervisor
1829 South Oregon Street
 Yreka, California 96097
 Tel: (530) 842-5763/Fax: (530) 842-4517
 
 

DRAFT AGENDA

Klamath River Basin Fisheries Task Force

October 13-14, 2004

Siskiyou Golden Fairgrounds, Winema Hall

Yreka, California

October 13, 2004

9:00 AM 1. Convene and opening remarks. John Engbring, Chair, and Allen Foreman, Vice Chair. Vice Chair for next meeting is Irma Lagomarsino.

9:15 2. Introductions of Congressional staff in attendance

9:30 3. Business

a. Adoption of agenda

b. Approval of minutes

c. Budget Committee meeting is November 17, 2004, 10:00 am, Yreka Fish and Wildlife Office

9:45 4. Brief review of last meeting actions/general correspondence/program update

(Laurie Simons)

10:00 5. Brief Updates and Announcements

a. Update on State coho recovery process (Neil Manji)

b. Update on NRCS Farm Bill (Bill Gardiner)

c. Update on NOAA recovery planning process (Irma Lagomarsino)

d. Update on Klamath Fishery Management Council (Phil Detrich)

e. Status of Klamath River anadromous fisheries (Neil Manji)

f. Status of Accomplishments Report (Petey Brucker, Laurie Simons)

10:30 6. Status of Klamath Project continuing operations and Conservation Implementation Program (Dave Sabo, Bureau of Reclamation)

11:15 7. Report from Klamath Watershed Coordination Group (Dave Hillemeier)

Klamath Basin Compact Commission (Alice Kilham)

Trinity Management Council (Mike Orcutt)

Upper Klamath Basin Working Group (Jim Carpenter)

11:40 8. Public Comment

12:00 Lunch

1:15 9. Report from Technical Work Group (Petey Brucker)

2:00 10. Ground-water hydrology and management in the Upper Klamath River Basin, Oregon (Kenneth Lite, Oregon Department of Water Resources)

3:00 11. Presentation of Nathaniel S. Bingham Memorial Awards and Task Force Appreciation Award (John Engbring)

3:15 Break

3:30 12. The Five Counties Salmonid Conservation Program (Mark Lancaster, Trinity County)

 

3:45 13. Reconfiguring diversion structures to provide fish passage in the Scott River Watershed (Gary Black and Bill Krum, Scott River Watershed Council)

4:15 14. Public Comment

4:30 Recess

5:00 - 6:30 PM Field Trip to visit project sites in the Scott River Watershed with Gary Black. Please form car pools and meet at the designated place in the Scott Valley by 5 pm.

7:00 9:00 PM Social Hour at Casa Ramos in Yreka. Have drinks and/or dinner with us.

 

Reconvene - October 14, 2004

8:00 AM 15. An Economic analysis of recreation benefits in the Klamath River Basin (Aaron Douglas, U. S. Geological Survey, Fort Collins, Colorado)

9:15 16. Presentation from the Klamath Basin Fish Health Assessment Team on the status of anadromous fish health (California Regional Water Quality Control Board)

10:00 17. Public Comment

10:20 Break

10:40 18. Klamath River Flow Study Update (Tom Shaw, Arcata Fish and Wildlife Office)

11:30 19. Trinity River Restoration Program desired condition and flows and their benefits to Klamath Basin anadromous fish (Doug Schleusner, Trinity Restoration Program)

12:00 Lunch

1:15 20. Government Accountability Office audit of the Klamath River Basin Conservation Area Restoration Program (John Engbring)

1:45 21. California Habitat Restoration Project Database (Brett Holycross, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission)

2:15 22. Discussion on priorities for funding in 2006

2:45 23. Public Comment

3:00 24. Recap and Summary of Assignments and Motions (John Engbring)

Next meetings are: February 9-10, 2005 in Crescent City; June 15-16, 2005 in Yreka; and October 19-20, 2005 in Klamath Falls.

3:10 PM Adjourn

After meeting excursion: Please sign up by 1:15 with Laurie or Darla if you plan to go.

4:00 6:00 Salmon are running to Iron Gate Hatchery and the adjacent Bogus Creek. Come see them in the hatchery and with videography in the creek and hear about how they are handled with Mark Hampton of the California Department of Fish and Game.

 

Home

Contact

 

Page Updated: Thursday May 07, 2009 09:14 AM  Pacific


Copyright klamathbasincrisis.org, 2004, All Rights Reserved